Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is provided in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and to make you aware of how Excite Motorsports collects, uses, and manages information collected from you.

Please note that Excite Motorsports makes some other web sites available to you from hyperlinks in this web site. Those web sites are not subject to Excite Motorsports’ Privacy Policy, therefore, you should review the privacy policy of each individual web site accessed through the hyperlinks from this web site and ensure that you are satisfied with their privacy policy before you use the other web sites.

Collection of Personal Information

Excite Motorsports collects the following information regarding visitors to our web site:

  • Remote server address (RDNS)
  • Date and time of their visit
  • Pages accessed
  • Documents downloaded
  • Previous site visited (HTTP Referer)
  • Type of browser used
  • Any other information volunteered by you including web registrations, contact information.

Depending on your transaction with us it may be necessary for Excite Motorsports to collect personal information from you in order to serve you and for other associated administrative purposes.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to a individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make web sites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular web site when you re-visit the site that established the cookie, the site will read the contents of the cookie from your hard disk.

Some of Excite Motorsports’ web sites use cookies to enhance user interactions but the only personal information the cookies can contain is information you personally supply.

Sensitive Information

Excite Motorsports does not collect sensitive information (for example: political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences) about you.

Use & Disclosure

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared with related companies within Excite Motorsports where it will remain confidential.

However, we will not disclose your personal information to external parties who are not associated with Excite Motorsports unless the disclosure is required by law or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

When or before we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected. Your personal information collected by Excite Motorsports will only be used in accordance with the purpose advised and the information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

To inform you about our services, Excite Motorsports may use the information collected to identify products and services which we think may be of interest to you. However, we respect your choice to opt-out of those activities and the option to be excluded from our marketing activities is generally provided at the time of collection or you may contact us at any time to be excluded from our marketing activities.

Data Quality

All information held by us for the purpose notified to you at the time of collection will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided to us has changed.

Data Security

The storage and use of the personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects your privacy, records will be kept for as long as required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.

Openness

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access & Correction

You may request access to your personal information held by Excite Motorsports.

Where necessary, you will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held by us that is incorrect.

A fee may apply to such access. If we deny your request for access we will let you know why.

Identifiers

Excite Motorsports does not use identifiers assigned by the Commonwealth Government agencies (for example: tax file number) to identify any individual.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable Excite Motorsports endeavours to de-identify information collected about you.

Transborder Data Flows

We will take steps to protect your privacy if information is to be sent outside Australia.

Return Policy

All goods purchased from the Excite Motorsports online store will be shipped with a receipt including serial numbers enabling warranty through all suppliers.

For all general queries regarding to the set up or use of your purchase please don’t hesitate to call Excite Motorsports on 02 4722 6222.

For any goods damaged in shipping please notify us within 24 hours of receiving your freight by email sales@excitemotorsports.com.au

Need to change or cancel your order?

To cancel or change your order please email sales@excitemotorsports.com.au straight away or notify us during business hours on 02 4722 6222.

Refund Policy

If you have made your purchase online, you can lodge a Return Request by emailing  sales@excitemotorsports.com.au

Applications for Return of Goods can be submitted within 7 days from date of invoice, including a valid reason for Return.

The following parts and accessories will not be accepted for return:

  • Parts ordered incorrectly by customer;
  • Items valued at less than $30.00 Retail;
  • Items supplied from the Manufacturer’s backorder;
  • Items currently on the Manufacturer’s Backorder;
  • Sealed electrical items;
  • Glassware.

If your application is approved for return:

  • Items must be returned in the original, and undamaged, manufacturer’s packaging;
  • Items contained within this packaging must be in original condition;
  • Part numbers on the returned items must be legible and undamaged;
  • Items must be returned to Excite Motorsports 30 Henry Street, Penrith  NSW  2750 within 7 Working days
  • In all of these cases approval must be given by a Senior Manager and a handling fee may also be applied.

Freight charges incurred in returning goods to Excite Motorsports will be at the customer’s expense.

Freight/Shipping

Excite Motorsports does not ship goods to any countries outside Australia and New Zealand.

Items will be dispatched by the chosen method within 48 business hours unless otherwise notified by phone or email.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

yamaha brands